Golf club fitting cost UK · Express Golf, Bradford

How much does a golf club fitting cost

In the UK, a fitting for one type of club usually costs £20 to £50, and a full-bag fitting £40 to £150. Many fitters, including us, take the fee off your clubs if you buy. Here is what you get for the money, plus what regrips and reshafts cost.

By the Express Golf fitting team · Updated October 2026

Custom fitting bay at the Express Golf Centre
Fitting bay
Golf club fitting at Express Golf
TrackMan fitting
Ping irons wall at the Express Golf shop
Heads to try
Titleist driver wall in the Express Golf shop
Drivers

The short answer

Golf club fitting prices in the UK

Most fittings cost between £20 and £150, depending on how many clubs you're fitted for. The fee is often refunded against new clubs, but the conditions vary from shop to shop.

FittingTypical UK priceExpress Golf
One type of club (driver, irons, wedges or putter)£20 to £50£50, comes off your clubs
Full bag, driver to putter£40 to £150£75, comes off your clubs
Premium brand fitting venues£100 to £500n/a
Free fittingsSome large chains and shops, usually when you buySee our current offer

UK prices are based on the published fitting price lists of UK retailers, golf centres and fitting studios, checked October 2026. Our free fitting offer runs until 30 November 2026; see the fitting centre for details.

Why prices vary

What affects the cost of a fitting

1

How many clubs

A single club takes about an hour. A full bag, with gapping planned from driver to wedges, takes about two.

2

The technology

A launch monitor such as TrackMan measures ball speed, launch, spin and carry, so choices are based on numbers, not feel alone.

3

Heads and shafts

The more brands and shafts a fitter carries, the better your chance of finding the right match.

4

Indoor or outdoor

Hitting on to a real range shows true ball flight. Indoor nets rely on the monitor alone.

5

Refund terms

Some fees come off your clubs, some need a minimum spend or a short buying window, and some are not refunded at all.

Refunds

Do you get the fitting fee back?

Often, yes, if you buy clubs. Most fitters credit the fee against your order, but check the small print before you book.

Questions to ask before you book

  • Is the fee taken off the clubs, and is there a minimum spend?
  • How long do I have to order?
  • Are any clubs excluded, such as putters or sale items?
  • Do I get my fitting numbers and specs if I don't buy on the day?
  • Will I hit outdoors on to a range, or into a net?

At Express Golf

Order your clubs within 30 days of your fitting and the full fee comes off your order. There's no pressure to buy on the day: your fitter gives you your spec and a price, and you decide in your own time.

Every fitting is one to one, on TrackMan, hitting out on to our floodlit range, with hundreds of heads and shafts from the major brands.

Our prices

Express Golf fitting prices

One-to-one fittings at our Bradford fitting centre, on TrackMan, hitting on to the range.

Driver fitting

About 1 hour

Compare your driver with the latest heads and shafts for more distance and a tighter spread.

£50comes off your clubs
Book driver
Most booked

Iron fitting

About 1 hour

Head, shaft, length, lie and grip, with Mizuno Swing DNA to narrow down shafts quickly.

£50comes off your clubs
Book irons
Best value

Full bag fitting

About 2 hours

Driver to wedges in one session, with your set make-up and distance gaps planned properly.

£75comes off your clubs
Book full bag

Putter fitting

About 1 hour

300+ putters and Quintic analysis to match head, length and loft to your stroke.

£50comes off your clubs
Book putter

Wedge fittings are also available: about 1 hour, £50, coming off your clubs. Prices checked October 2026. More about our fitting centre.

Repairs and adjustments

How much do regrips and reshafts cost?

A regrip costs about £7 to £10 a club fitted, and an iron reshaft about £30 to £50 including the shaft. Our workshop prices are below, alongside typical UK prices.

JobTypical UK priceExpress Golf
Regrip, per clubAbout £7 to £10 fitted (labour £2.50 to £5 plus the grip)£8 Golf Pride Tour Velvet, £13 multi-compound
Reshaft, steel ironAbout £28 to £50 with the shaftFrom £30
Reshaft, graphite ironAbout £40 to £50 with the shaftFrom £40
Reshaft, driver or woodAbout £60 to £90 or more with the shaftFrom £60
Loft and lie adjustmentAbout £3 to £7 a club, £35 to £40 a setFree check, £6 a club, £40 a set
Shorten or lengthen a clubAbout £4 to £15Shorten £8, extend £12

UK prices are based on published price lists from UK club repair workshops and golf shops, October 2026. Shaft prices vary a lot by brand and model. See our repair centre; no appointment needed.

Questions

Fitting and repair cost questions

How much does a golf club fitting cost in the UK?

A fitting for one type of club usually costs £20 to £50, and a full-bag fitting £40 to £150. Premium brand fitting venues can charge £100 to £500. At Express Golf, a driver, iron, wedge or putter fitting is £50 and a full bag is £75, and the fee comes off your clubs if you order within 30 days.

Is a club fitting worth it for a high handicapper?

Yes. Higher handicappers often gain the most, because the wrong shaft, length or lie makes a bigger difference to a less repeatable swing. A fitting also stops you buying clubs that don't suit you.

Do I have to buy clubs after a fitting?

No. At Express Golf there is no pressure to buy on the day. Your fitter gives you your spec and a price, and if you order within 30 days the fitting fee comes off your clubs.

How long does a golf club fitting take?

About an hour for a single type of club, such as a driver, irons, wedges or a putter, and about two hours for a full bag.

How much does it cost to regrip golf clubs?

Usually about £7 to £10 a club, including a standard grip. At Express Golf a Golf Pride Tour Velvet regrip is £8 a club and a multi-compound grip is £13.

How much does it cost to reshaft a golf club?

Expect about £30 to £50 for a steel or graphite iron and £60 to £90 or more for a driver, including a standard shaft. Our reshafts start from £30 for a steel iron, £40 for a graphite iron and £60 for a driver or wood.

Ready to get fitted

Book your fitting

One to one on TrackMan at The Fairways, Bradford BD9 6BR. Call 01274 491 945 (option 1) if you'd rather talk it through.

GET VIP ACCESS!

RECEIVE A WELCOME OFFER, VIP DEALS & MORE
GET OFFERS
close-link